Privacy policy

Fairweathers Chartered Surveyors (“Fairweathers”) is a trading name of Fairweathers Surveyors Ltd, Company Registration Number 5739841 at Registered Office address 7 Chalfont Court, Earley, Reading RG6 5SY. 
Our telephone number is 0118 921 0130 and our email is info@fwsurveyors.co.uk

Fairweathers Chartered Surveyors takes its obligations under privacy and data protection law very seriously. We are registered with the ICO (Information Commissioner's Office). Registration number Z9428502.
We follow ICO best practice guidelines in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

This Privacy Policy is designed to help you understand what personal information we collect, why, how we use it and who we share it with. It also explains the rights you have in connection with your personal information, including how to contact us, or to make a complaint.

Should we ask you to provide any information by which you can be identified when making an email enquiry or visiting our website, or through a relationship with us, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The Data Protection Officer (DPO) for Fairweathers Chartered Surveyors is Ann Memmott who can be contacted as per the above address, email and telephone number.

 

Personal data we collect and hold
The personal data that we hold about you will be specific to your relationship with Fairweathers and may include some or all of the following:

 

How we use personal data
We use your personal information for legitimate purposes, to deliver our business services to you, such as property management, employment or contractual obligations.  This includes compliance with legal requirements, and proper performance of contracts.

We will not share your personal informal with any third party organisations unless:

 

Our IT contractors may access your personal information as a consequence of them providing support to us. However, we only allow our IT contractors to handle your personal information providing we are satisfied they have appropriate security measures and do not use it for any other purpose.

 

Where your Personal Information is held
Personal information may be held at our offices or in our secure off‐site archive store.  Personal and sensitive information is stored in secure systems and staff are given appropriate training on data handling.

CCTV images are held in secure locations at our offices.

 

How long will we keep your Personal Information
We will only keep your personal information for as long as necessary to:

To work out the right length of time to hold your data, we consider:

When it is no longer necessary to keep your personal information, we will delete or anonymise it.

 

Your rights with respect to your Personal Information
You have the following rights:

We will aim to respond to your request within one calendar month, taking into account the legal requirements.

 

If you have a concern, query or complaint
Fairweathers is a trustworthy business, regulated by the Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors. We will not seek to misuse your data.  We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you may raise about our use of your personal information. Feel free to contact our Data Protection Officer for an informal discussion about this.

If you wish to make a formal complaint about how we have handled your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer at the contact details above.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal information unlawfully, you can complain to the ICO.

Further information is available on the ICO website

https://ico.org.uk/